RLWC Teams Rd 2

One round done and dusted and Rd 2 promises to be just as entertaining. With some upset wins, some maiden wins and some genuinely good footy played by numerous sides, consolidating a good start is the key to success in a Rugby League World Cup. 

Rd 2 promises to be just as entertaining and with progression into the finals on the line, teams will want to work and play doubly hard to be there.

So, without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 2 of the Rugby League World Cup:

Australia v France (#AUSvFRA & #RLWC2017); Canberra Stadium; Friday, November 3. Kick-off: 8 pm (AEDT).

Australia: 1. Billy Slater 2. Tom Trbojevic 3. Will Chambers 4. Josh Dugan 5. Josh Mansour 6. Michael Morgan 7. James Maloney 8. Jordan McLean 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Wade Graham 12. Tyson Frizell 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Cameron Munster 15. Felise Kaufusi 16. Aaron Woods 17. David Klemmer.

Reserves: 18. Valentine Holmes 19. Matt Gillett 20. Boyd Cordner 21. Dane Gagai.

Coach: Mal Meninga.

France: 1. Mark Kheirallah 2. Fouad Yaha 3. Bastien Ader 4. Olivier Arnaud 5. Ilias Bergal 6. Remy Marginet 7. Theo Fages (C) 8. Maxime Herold 9. Eloi Pelissier 10. Julian Bousquet 11. Benjamin Garcia 12. Benjamin Jullien 13. Jason Baitieri.

Interchange: 14. Thibaul Margalet 15. Mickael Rocuh 16. Romain Naverette 17. John Boubedza.

Reserves: 18. Lucas Albert 19. Antonio Maria 20. Nabil Djalout 21. Lambert Delmas.

Coach: Aurelien Cologni.


New Zealand v Scotland (#NZvSCO & #RLWC2017); Christchurch Stadium; Saturday, November 4. Kick-off: 5 pm (NZDT) & 3 pm (AEDT).

New Zealand: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Jason Nightingale 3. Dean Whare 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Peta Hiku 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Martin Taupau 9. Elijah Taylor 10. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 11. Kenny Bromwich 12. Joseph Tapine 13. Adam Blair (C).

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Russell Packer 16. Addin Fonua-Blake 17. Danny Levi.

Coach: David Kidwell

Scotland: 1. Alex Walker 2. Lewis Tierney 3. Ben Hellewell 4. Lachlan Stein 5. Matty Russell 6. Danny Brough (C) 7. Oscar Thomas 8. Luke Douglas 9. Danny Addy 10. Ben Kavanagh 11. Jarred Anderson 12. Dale Ferguson 13. James Bell. 

Interchange: 14. Kane Bentley 15. Sam Brooks 16. Brandon Wilkinson 17. Johnny Walker.

Reserves: 18. Andrew Bentley 19. Callum Phillips 20. Shane Toal 21. Frankie Mariano.

Coach: Steve McCormack


Samoa v Tonga (#SAMvTON & #RLWC2017); Waikato Stadium, Hamilton; Saturday, November 4. Kick-off: 7:30 pm (NZDT) & 5:30 pm (AEDT).

Samoa: 1. Young Tonumaipea 2. Ricky Leutele 3. Tim Lafai 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Joseph Paulo 7. Ben Roberts 8. Junior Paulo 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Herman Ese’ese 11. Josh Papalii 12. Frank Pritchard (C) 13. Leeson Ah Mau. 

Interchange: 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Zane Musgrove 16. Sam Lisone 17. Bunty Afoa.

Reserves: 18. Sam Tagataese 19. Frank Winterstein 20. Jarome Luai 21. Matt Wright.

Coach: Matt Parish.

Tonga: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Solomone Kata 5. David Fusitu’a 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Ata Hingano 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Siliva Havili 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Sika Manu (C) 13. Jason Taumalolo. 

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Sam Moa 16. Peni Terepo 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila.

Reserves: 18. Ukuma Ta’ai 19. Manu Vatuvei 20. Konrad Hurrell 21. Samisoni Langi.

Coach: Kristian Woolf.


England v Lebanon (#ENGvLEB & #RLWC2017); Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney; Saturday, November 4. Kick-off: 8 pm (AEDT).

England: 1. Jonny Lomax 2. Jermaine McGillvary 3. Kallum Watkins 4. John Bateman 5. Ryan Hall 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Luke Gale 8. Chris Hill 9. Josh Hodgson 10. James Graham 11. Ben Currie 12. Elliot Whitehead 13. Sean O’Loughlin.

Interchange: 14. Alex Walsmley 15. Chris Heighington 16. Thomas Burgess 17. James Roby.

Reserves: 1. George Williams 2. Mike McMeeken 3. Mark Percival 4. Stefan Ratchford.

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Lebanon: 1. Daniel Abou-Sleiman 2. Travis Robinson 3. Bilal Maarbani 4. Adam Douehihi 5. Abbas Miski 6. Mitchell Moses (VC) 7. Robbie Farah (C) 8. Tim Mannah 9. Michael Lichaa 10. Alex Twal 11. Chris Saab 12. Ahmad Ellaz 13. Nick Kassis. 

Interchange: 14. Mitchell Mamary 15. Ray Moujalli 16. Jamie Clark 17. Jason Wehbe.

Reserves: 18. Elias Sukkar 19. Anthony Layoun 20. Andrew Kazzi 21. James Elias.

Coach: Brad Fittler.


Papua New Guinea v Ireland (#PNGvIRE & #RLWC2017); Oil Search National Football Stadium, Port Moresby; Sunday, November 5. Kick-off: 4 pm (PGT) & 5 pm (AEDT).

Papua New Guinea: 1. David Mead (C) 2. Justin Olam 3. Kato Ottio 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Garry Lo 6. Ase Boas 7. Watson Boas 8. Stanton Albert 9. Kurt Baptiste 10. Luke Page 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Willie Minoga 13. Paul Aiton. 

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Wellington Albert 16. Stargroth Amean 17. Enock Maki.

Reserves: 18. Moses Meninga 19. Lachlan Lam 20. Nixon Putt 21. Wartovo Puara.

Coach: Michael Marum.

Ireland: 1. Scott Grix 2. Shannon McDonnell 3. Ed Chamberlain 4. Michael Morgan 5. Liam Kay 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Liam Finn (C) 8. Brad Singleton 9. Michael McIlorum 10. Kyle Amor 11. Louis McCarthy-Scarsbrook 12. Oliver Roberts 13. George King. 

Interchange: 14. Tyrone McCarthy 15. James Hasson 16. Joe Philbin 17. Anthony Mullally.

Coach: Mark Aston.


Italy v USA (#ITAvUSA & #RLWC2017); Townsville Stadium; Sunday, November 5. Kick-off: 4 pm (local time) & 5 pm (AEDT). 

Italy: 1. James Tedesco 2. Mason Cerruto 3. Justin Castellaro 4. Nathan Milone 5. Josh Mantellato 6. Josh Campese 7. Ryan Ghietti 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Joey Tramontana 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Joel Reithmuller 12. Mark Minichiello (C) 13. Nathan Brown. 

Interchange: 14. Christopher Centrone 15. Brendan Santi 16. Shannon Wakeman 17. Jayden Walker.

Reserves: 18. Gavin Hiscox 19. Richard Lepori 20. Christophe Calegari 21. Gioele Celerino.

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo

USA: 1. Corey Makelim 2. Ryan Burroughs 3. Junior Vaivai 4. Jonathan Alley 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Kristian Freed 7. Tui Samoa 8. Eddy Pettybourne 9. David Marando 10. Mark Offerdahl 11. Danny Howard 12. Matt Shipway 13. Nicholas Newlin.

Interchange: 14. Sam Tochtermann-Talbott 15. Fotukava Malu 16. Steve Howard 17. Gabriel Farley.

Reserves: 18. Charles Cortalano 19. Joe Eichner 20. David Ulch 21. Joshua Rice.

Coach: Brian McDermott.


Fiji v Wales (#FIJvWAL & #RLWC2017); Townsville Stadium; Sunday, November 5. Kick-off: 6:30 pm (local time) & 7:30 pm (AEDT).

Fiji: 1. Kevin Naiqama (C) 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Taane Milne 4. Akuila Uate 5. Marcelo Montyoa 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Henry Raiwalui 8. Ashton Sims 9. Apisai Koroisu 10. Eloni Vunakece 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Brayden Wiliame 13. Tui Kamikamica.

Interchange: 14. Joe Lovodua 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Junior Roqica 17. Ben Nakubuwai.

Reserves: 18. James Storer 19. Pio Seci 20. Salesi Faiinga 21. Sitiveni Moceidreke.

Coach: Mick Potter.

Wales: 1. Elliot Kear 2. Rhys Williams 3. Michael Channing 4. Christiaan Roets 5. Regan Grace 6. Courtney Davies 7. Danny Ansell 8. Craig Kopczak (C) 9. Steve Parry 10. Philip Joseph 11. Rhodri Lloyd 12. Joe Burke 13. Morgan Knowles.

Interchange: 14. Matty Fozard 15. Matty Barron 16. Ben Evans 17. Dalton Grant.

Reserves: 18. Josh Ralph 19. Ben Morris 20. Gavin Bennion 21. Andrew Gay.

Coach: John Kear.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *