NRL Teams Rd 19

Another week of footy as it is time for NRL Teams for rd 19. Some teams have only pride left, others want to jostle for position.

With a lot riding on the outcome of games for some, are there any key returns to help propel a team over the line?

Here are the teams for rd 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLparcby); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday, July 19. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Bevan French 3. Michael Jennings 4. Jarryd Hayne 5. George Jennings 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitch Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Siosaia Vave 11. Marata Niukore 12. Brad Takairangi 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Tepai Moeroa 15. Tim Mannah (C) 16. David Gower 17. Peni Terepo.

Reserves: 18. Kane Eveans 19. Jaeman Salmon 20. Suaia Matagi 21. Reed Mahoney.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Reimis Smith 6. Lachlan Lewis 7. Jeremy Marshall-King 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Clay Priest 16. Ofahiki Ogden 17. Danny Fualalo.

Reserves: 18. Greg Eastwood 19. Craig Frawley 20. Francis Tualau 21. John Olive.

Coach: Dean Pay.


Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders (#NRLcrocan); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Friday, July 20. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Edrick Lee 6. Matt Moylan 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Scott Sorenson 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. James Segeyaro 16. Aaron Woods 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Reserves: 18. Ava Seumanufagai 19. Sosaia Feki 20. Kurt Dillon 21. Kyle Flanagan.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Raiders: 1. Brad Abbey 2. Nick Cotric 3. Michael Oldfield 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Sam Williams 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Dunamis Lui 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Junior Paulo 11. Iosia Soliola 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Josh Papalii.

Interchange: 14. Blake Austin 15. Luke Bateman 16. Siliva Havili 17. Liam Knight.

Reserves: 18. Craig Garvey 19. Jack Murchie 20. Royce Hunt 21. Emre Guler.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers (#NRLbripen); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday, July 20. Kick-off: 7:55 pm. 

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Jordan Kahu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Jr. 13. Josh McGuire. 

Interchange: 14. Kotoni Staggs 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Korbin Sims 17. Patrick Mago.

Reserves: 18. Gehamat Shibasaki 19. David Fifita 20. Sam Tagataese 21. Troy Dargan.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Dean Whare 5. Christian Crichton 6. James Maloney (C) 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Trent Merrin 9. Sione Katoa 10. James Tamou 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Moses Leota.

Reserves: 18. Jarome Luai 19. Tyrone May 20. Kaide Ellis 21. Wayde Egan.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnewgld); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday, July 21. Kick-off: 3 pm. 

Knights: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Ken Sio 3. Cory Denniss 4. Nathan Ross 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Josh King 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Aidan Guerra 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Herman Ese’ese.

Interchange: 14. Jamie Buhrer (C) 15. Chris Heighington 16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 17. Jacob Lillyman.

Reserves: 18. Brent Naden 19. Sam Stone 20. Jack Cogger 21. JJ Felise.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Titans: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Anthony Don 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Brenko Lee 5. Philip Sami 6. AJ Brimson 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein 15. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Jack Stockwell 17. Will Matthews.

Reserves: 18. Leilani Latu 19. Brendan Elliott 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Morgan Boyle.

Coach: Garth Brennan.


Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLwstsou); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday, July 21. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Corey Thompson 6. Benji Marshall (C) 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Ben Matulino 11. Michael Chee-Kam 12. Josh Aloiai 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Luke Garner 17. Matt Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Robbie Rochow 20. Tim Grant 21. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Souths: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Campbell Graham 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Dane Gagai 5. Robert Jennings 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. George Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Adam Doueihi 15. Cameron Murray 16. Jason Clark 17. Tevita Tatola.

Reserves: 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Billy Brittain 20. Dean Britt 21. Braidon Burns.

Coach: Anthony Seibold.


North Queensland Cowboys v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLnqlsgi); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday, July 21. Kick-off: 7:30 pm. 

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Enari Tuala 4. Kane Linnett 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Shaun Fensom 16. Francis Molo 17. Corey Jensen.

Reserves: 18. Jake Clifford 19. Ethan Lowe 20. Mitchell Dunn 21. Antonio Winterstein.

Coach: Paul Green

Dragons: 1. Matt Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Kurt Mann 16. Leeson Ah Mau 17. Luciano Leilua.

Reserves: 18. Patrick Herbert 19. Blake Lawrie 20. Jai Field 21. Jordan Pereira.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm (#NRLwarmel); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday, July 22. Kick-off: 2 pm (AEST) & 4 pm (local time).

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Gerard Beale 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Blake Green 7. Shaun Johnson 8. James Gavet 9. Issac Luke 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Simon Mannering 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Tevita Satae 16. Joseph Vuna 17. Peta Hiku.

Reserves: 18. Mason Lino 20. Karl Lawton 21. Bunty Afoa 22. Anthony Gelling.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Brodie Croft 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Kenny Bromwich

Interchange: 14. Tui Kamikamica 15. Tim Glasby 16. Christian Welch 17. Brandon Smith.

Reserves: 18. Jahrome Hughes 19. Joe Stimson 20. Dale Finucane 21. Cheyse Blair.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Manly Sea Eagles v Sydney Roosters (#NRLmansyd); Lottoland, Brookvale; Sunday, July 22. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Moses Suli 4. Brian Kenny 5. Brad Parker 6. Tom Wright 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Manase Fainu 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Trent Hodkinson 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Frank Winterstein 17. Taniela Paseka.

Reserves: 18. Jorge Taufua 19. Tevita Funa 20. Toafofoa Sipley 21. Lloyd Perrett.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Victory Radley 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Matterson 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Mitch Aubusson 17. Kurt Baptiste.

Reserves: 18. Nat Butcher 19. Lindsay Collins 20. Matt Ikuvalu 21. Sean O’Sullivan.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *