NRL Teams Rd 22

Yet another round is upon us and the NRL teams for round 22 are sure to be interesting. 

There is plenty to play for as teams vie for the minor premiership, top eight spots and to avoid the spoon.

With anyone’s guess as to how it will all pan out, here are the teams for round 22 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLnqlbri); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Thursday, August 9. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Cowboys: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Enari Tuala 4. Kane Linnett 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Jake Clifford 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14 . Ben Hampton 15. John Asiata 16. Corey Jensen 17. Scott Bolton.

Reserves: 18. Ethan Lowe 19. Gideon Gela-Mosby 20. Lachlan Coote 24. Francis Molo.

Coach: Paul Green.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Gehamat Shibasaki 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. David Fifita 13. Joe Ofahengaue.

Interchange: 14. Sam Tagataese 15. Patrick Mago 16. Korbin Sims 17. Kotoni Staggs.

Reserves: 18. George Fai 19. Troy Dargan 20. Jordan Kahu 21. Tevita Pangai Jr.

Coach: Wayne Bennett


New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights (#NRLwarnew); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Friday, August 10. Kick-off: 6 pm (AEDT) & 8 pm (local time).

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Gerard Beale 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Blake Green 7. Shaun Johnson 8. James Gavet 9. Issac Luke 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Adam Blair 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Peta Hiku.

Reserves: 18. Anthony Gelling 19. Joseph Vuna 20. Tevita Satae 21. Karl Lawton.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Ken Sio 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Cory Denniss 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Jack Cogger 7. Mitchell Pearce (C) 8. Herman Ese’ese 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Jamie Buhrer 15. Chris Heighignton 17. Pasami Saulo 17. JJ Felise.

Reserves: 18. Nick Meaney 19. Josh King 20. Brock Lamb 21. Luke Yates.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters (#NRLsousyd); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday, August 10. Kick-off: 7:50 pm

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Campbell Graham 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Dane Gagai 5. Richard Kennar 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. George Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Braidon Burns 15. Cameron Murray 16. Jason Clark 17. Tevita Tatola.

Reserves: 18. Billy Brittain 19. Kyle Turner 20. Dean Britt 21. Tyrell Fuimaono.

Coach: Anthony Seibold.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Isaac Liu 13. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Dylan Napa 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Mitch Aubusson 17. Sean O’Sullivan.

Reserves: 18. Nat Butcher 19. Kurt Baptiste 20. Matt Ikuvalu 21. Lindsay Collins.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers (#NRLgldpen); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday, August 11. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Titans: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Anthony Don 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Brenko Lee 5. Philip Sami 6. AJ Brimson 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein 15. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Jack Stockwell 17. Will Matthews.

Reserves: 18. Leilani Latu 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Kane Elgey.

Coach: Garth Brennan.

Panthers: 1. Tyrone Peachey 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Dean Whare 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. James Maloney (C) 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Sione Katoa 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone May 15. Trent Merrin 16. Moses Leota 17. Corey Harawira-Naera.

Reserves: 18. Christian Crichton 19. Jack Hetherington 20. Kaide Ellis 21. Wayde Egan.

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo.


Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLmancby); Lottoland (McGrath Foundation Stadium), Brookvale; Saturday, August 11. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Moses Suli 4. Brian Kelly 5. Brad Parker 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Manase Fainu 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Trent Hodkinson 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Jack Gosiewski 17. Taniela Paseka.

Reserves: 18. Frank Winterstein 19. Matthew Wright 20. Tom Wright 21. Toafofoa Sipley.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Reimis Smith 6. Lachlan Lewis 7. Jeremy Marshall-King 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Ofahiki Ogden 17. Chris Smith.

Reserves: 19. Greg Eastwood 20. Matt Frawley 21. Renouf To’Omaga 23. John Olive.

Coach: Dean Pay.


Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLparsgi); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday, August 11. Kick-off: 7:35 pm. 

Eels: 1. Corey Norman 2. Jarryd Hayne 3. Michael Jennings 4. Clint Gutherson (C) 5. George Jennings 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitch Moses 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Tim Mannah 11. Marata Niukore 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Will Smith 15. Kane Evans 16. Peni Terepo 17. Brad Takairangi.

Reserves: 18. Bevan French 19. David Gower 20. Oregon Kaufusi 21. Ray Stone.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Dragons: 1. Matt Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Kurt Mann 16. Blake Lawrie 17. Luciano Leilua.

Reserves: 18. Jacob Host 19. Nene Macdonald 20. Zac Lomax 21. Hame Sele.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers (#NRLcanwst); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday, August 12. Kick-off: 2 pm. 

Raiders: 1. Nick Cotric 2. Brad Abbey 3. Blake Austin 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Sam Williams 8. Iosia Soliola 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Junior Paulo 11. Joseph Tapine 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Josh Papalii.

Interchange: 14. Dunamis Lui 15. Shannon Boyd 16. Siliva Havili 17. Luke Bateman.

Reserves: 18. Liam Knight 19. Jack Murchie 20. Makahesi Makatoa 21. Emre Guler.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Benji Marshall (C) 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Ben Matulino 11. Michael Chee-Kam 12. Luke Garner 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Robbie Rochow 17. Matthew Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Chris McQueen 20. Tyson Gamble 21. Mahe Fonua.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLmelcro); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Sunday, August 12. Kick-off: 4 pm. 

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Tim Glasby 16. Christian Welch 17. Joe Stimson.

Reserves: 18. Tui Kamikamica 19. Brandon Smith 20. Cheyse Blair 21. Brodie Croft.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Josh Dugan 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Sione Katoa 6. Matt Moylan 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Scott Sorenson 15. James Segeyaro 16. Aaron Woods 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Reserves: 18. Joseph Paulo 19. Ava Seumanufagai 20. Sosaia Feki 21. Kyle Flanagan.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *