NRL Teams Rd 23

Just a few rounds of the NRL regular season to go and it is that time again; Teamlist Tuesday for NRL Teams Rd 23! 

The battle for the minor premiership, top four and top eight are all still alive, with wins more crucial than ever.

Who can come out on top and who will falter at the final hurdle?

Time shall tell. In the mean time, here are the teams for round 23 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLbrisou); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday, August 16. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Jordan Kahu 5. Jaymayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Jr. 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Kotoni Staggs 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Korbin Sims 17. David Fifita.

Reserves: 18. Patrick Mago 19. Troy Dargan 20. Gehamat Shibasaki 21. Sam Tagataese.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Rabbitohs: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Hymel Hunt 3. Braidon Burns 4. Tyrell Fuimaono 5. Richie Kennar 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. George Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Mawene Hiroti 15. Cameron Murray 16. Jason Clark 17. Tevita Tatola.

Reserves: 18. Matt McIlwrick 19. Kyle Turner 20. Dean Britt 21. Connor Tracey.

Coach: Anthony Seibold.


Manly Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLmangld); Lottoland, Brookvale; Friday, August 17. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Moses Suli 4. Brian Kelly 5. Brad Parker 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Manase Fainu 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Trent Hodkinson 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Frank Winterstein 17. Lloyd Perrett.

Reserves: 18. Matthew Wright 19. Thomas Wright 21. Toafofoa Sipley 22. Taniela Paseka.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Titans: 1. Alexander Brimson 2. Anthony Don 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Brenko Lee 5. Philip Sami 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein 15. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Jack Stockwell 17. Will Matthews.

Reserves: 18. Brendan Elliott 19. Jai Whitbread 20. Leilani Latu 21. Bryce Cartwright.

Coach: Garth Brennan


Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmelpar); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Friday, August 17. Kick-off: 7:55 pm. 

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Joe Stimson 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Cheyse Blair 15. Tim Glasby 16. Christian Welch 17. Kenny Bromwich.

Reserves: 18. Brandon Smith 19. Tui Kamikamica 20. Albert Vete 21. Brodie Croft.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Eels: 1. Corey Norman 2. Jarryd Hayne 3. Michael Jennings 4. Clint Gutherson (C) 5. George Jennings 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitch Moses 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Marata Niukore 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Oregon Kaufusi 15. Peni Terepo 16. David Gower 17. Brad Takairangi.

Reserves: 18. Josh Hoffman 19. Bevan French 20. Cameron King 21. Ray Stone.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLpennew); Penrith Stadium; Saturday, August 18. Kick-off: 3 pm. 

Panthers: 1. Tyrone Peachey 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Dean Whare 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tyrone May 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Sione Katoa 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris.

Interchange: 14. Wayde Egan 15. Trent Merrin 16. Corey Harawira-Naerea 17. Moses Leota.

Reserves: 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Christian Crichton 20. Adam Keighran 21. Liam Martin.

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Ken Sio 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Cory Denniss 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Jack Cogger 7. Mitchell Pearce (C) 8. Herman Ese’ese 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Jamie Buhrer (C) 15. Chris Heighington 16. Pasami Saulo 17. JJ Felise.

Reserves: 18. Nick Meaney 19. Josh King 20. Brodie Jones 21. Luke Yates.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLwstsgi); Leichhardt Oval; Saturday, August 18. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Benji Marshall (C) 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Ben Matulino 11. Chris Lawrence 12. Michael Chee-Kam 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Luke Garner 17. Matthew Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Robbie Rochow 20. Tyson Gamble 21. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Kurt Mann 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes (C) 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tyson Frizell (C) 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Jacob Host 16. Blake Lawrie 17. Luciano Leilua.

Reserves: 18. Zac Lomax 19. Jai Field 20. Hame Sele 21. Darren Nicholls.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Cronulla Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcronql); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday, August 18. Kick-off: 7:30 pm. 

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Josh Dugan 6. Matt Moylan 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Capewell 15. James Segeyaro 16. Aaron Woods 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Reserves: 18. Joseph Paulo 19. Ava Seumanufagai 20. Wade Graham 21. Sione Katoa.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Cowboys: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby 6. Jake Clifford 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. John Asiata.

Interchange: 14.  Ben Hampton 15. Francis Molo 16. Corey Jensen 17. Scott Bolton.

Reserves: 18. Ethan Lowe 19. Kyle Laybutt 20. Shaun Fensom 21. Enari Tuala.

Coach: Paul Green.


Canterbury Bulldogs v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcbywar); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday, August 19. Kick-off: 2 pm. 

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Reimis Smith 6. Lachlan Lewis 7. Jeremy Marshall-King 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Ofahiki Ogden 17. Greg Eastwood.

Reserves: 19. Francis Tualau 20. Matt Frawley 21. Renouf To’Omaga 23. John Olive.

Coach: Dean Pay

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Gerard Beale 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Blake Green 7. Shaun Johnson 8. James Gavet 9. Issac Luke 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Adam Blair 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Peta Hiku.

Reserves: 18. Joseph Vuna 20. Anthony Gelling 21. Tevita Satae 22. Karl Lawton.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.


Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters (#NRLcansyd); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday, August 19. Kick-off: 4:10 pm. 

Raiders: 1. Brad Abbey 2. Nick Cotric 3. Elliott Whitehead 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Sam Williams 8. Dunamis Lui 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Joseph Tapine 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Josh Papalii.

Interchange: 14. Emre Guler 15. Luke Bateman 16. Siliva Havili 17. Junior Paulo.

Reserves: 18. Jack Murchie 19. Liam Knight 20. Makahesi Makatoa 21. Michael Oldfield.

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Luke Keary 8. Dylan Napa 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Isaac Liu 13. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Nat Butcher 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Mitchell Aubusson 17. Sean O’Sullivan.

Reserves: 18. Sitili Tupouniua 19. Kurt Baptiste 20. Paul Momirovski 21. Lindsay Collins.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *