NRL Teams Rd 2

Games might be behind closed doors but the show must go on! It’s NRL Teams Rd 2 and there’s plenty to prove in the early stages. 

Some teams fought hard for their wins, others won comprehensively.

The key is to find the level of consistency that keeps you up near the top of the ladder.

So here we go; teams for round 2 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Canterbury Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcbynql); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday, May 19. Kick-off: 8:05 pm. 

Bulldogs: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Will Hopoate 5. Christian Crichton 6. Brandon Wakeham 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Joe Stimson 13. Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14. Dean Britt 15. Renouf To’Omaga 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 17. Jake Averillo.

Reserves: 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Morgan Harper 21. Sione Katoa 22. Jack Cogger.

Coach: Dean Pay.

Cowboys: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Esan Marsters 5. Ben Hampton 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Michael Morgan (C) 8. Josh McGuire 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Reece Robson 15. John Asiata 16. Mitchell Dunn 17. Francis Molo.

Reserves: 18. Corey Jensen 19. Shane Wright 20. Tom Opacic 21. Jake Clifford.

Coach: Paul Green


St George Illawarra Dragons v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsgipen); Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Sydney; Friday, May 20. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Tim Lafai 5. Zac Lomax 6. Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Issac Luke 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tyrell Fuimaono 13. Blake Lawrie.

Interchange: 14. Trent Merrin 15. Josh Kerr 16. Billy Brittain 17. Jacob Host.

Reserves: 18. Jackson Ford 19. Adam Clune 20. Euan Aitken 21. Tristan Sailor.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Panthers: 1. Caleb Aekins 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Brent Naden 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Zane Tetevano 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris.

Interchange: 14. Stephen Crichton 15. Billy Burns 16. Moses Leota 17. Liam Martin

Reserves: 18. Matt Burton 19. Jed Cartwright 20. Kaide Ellis 21. Mitch Kenny.

Coach: Ivan Cleary


Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLbrisou); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday, May 20. Kick-off: 8:05 pm (AEDT).

Broncos: 1. Jamayne Isaako 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Darius Boyd 5. Jesse Arthars 6. Anthony Milford 7. Brodie Croft (C) 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. David Fifita 12. Jamil Hopoate 13. Patrick Carrigan (C).

Interchange: 14. Herbie Farnworth 15. Andrew McCullough 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Ethan Bullemor.

Reserves: 18. Xavier Coates 19. Tesi Niu 20. Thomas Dearden 21. Pride Petterson-Robati.

Coach: Anthony Seibold

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Dane Gagai 3. James Roberts 4. Braidon Burns 5. Campbell Graham 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Cameron Murray 13. Liam Knight

Interchange: 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Ethan Lowe 16. Hame Sele 17. Alex Johnston.

Reserves: 18. Bryson Goodwin 19. Bayley Sironen 20. Troy Dargan 21. Keaon Koloamatangi.

Coach: Wayne Bennett


New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders (#NRLwarcan); Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast; Saturday, May 21. Kick-off: 3 pm (AEDT).

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Adam Pompey 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Adam Keighran 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Blake Green 8. Leesoh Ah Mau 9. Wayde Egan 10. Lachlan Burr 11. Eliesa Katoa 12. Tohu Harris 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 16. Isaiah Papali’i 17. King Vuniyayawa.

Reserves: 18. Karl Lawton 20 Hayze Perham 21. Leivaha Pulu 22. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard.

Coach: Stephen Kearney

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Curtis Scott 5. Nick Cotric 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dunamis Lui 11. Joseph Tapine 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Horsburgh.

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Emre Guler 16. Iosia Soliola 17. Michael Oldfield.

Reserves: 18. Sam Williams 19. Ryan Sutton 20. Harley Smith-Shields 21. Tom Starling.

Coach: Ricky Stuart


Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLsydman); Leichhardt Oval; Saturday, May 21. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Brett Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Sam Verrills 15. Isaac Liu 16. Nat Butcher 17. Lindsay Collins.

Reserves: 18. Daniel Fifita 19. Poasa Faamausili 20. Lachlan Lam 21. Asa Kepaoa.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lachlan Croker 15. Sean Keppie 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Haumole Olakau’atu.

Reserves: 18. Toafofoa Sipley 19. Brendan Elliott 20. Tevita Funa 21. Zac Saddler.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Cronulla Sharks v Melbourne Storm (#NRLcromel); Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Sydney; Saturday, May 21. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Morris 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Jack Williams.

Interchange: 14. Connor Tracey 15. Braden Hamlin-Uele 16. Toby Rudolf 17. Scott Sorenson.

Reserves: 18. Billy Magoulias 19. Brayden Trindall 20. Royce Hunt 21. Josh Dugan.

Reserves: John Morris

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Tui Kamikamica 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Tino Faasuamaleaui 15. Max King 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Tom Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Harry Grant 19. Brenko Lee 20. Ryley Jacks 21. Darryn Schonig.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Wests Tigers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLwstnew); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday, May 22. Kick-off: 4 pm. 

Tigers: 1. Corey Thompson 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Joey Leilua 4. Adam Doueihi 5. Robert Jennings 6. Benji Marshall (C) 7. Josh Reynolds 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Billy Walters 10. Alex Twal 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Thomas Mikaele 15. Paul Momirovski 16. Zane Musgrove 17. Chris Lawrence.

Reserves: 18. Michael Chee-Kam 19. Oliver Clark 20. Matthew Eisenhuth 21. Tommy Talau.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Gehamat Shibasaki 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Herman Ese’ese.

Interchange: 14. Connor Watson 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Tim Glasby 17. Aidan Guerra.

Reserves: 18. Pasami Saulo 19. Starford To’A 20. Mason Lino 21. Sione Mata’utia.

Coach: Adam O’Brien


Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels (#NRLgldpar); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday, May 22. Kick-off: 6:05 pm (AEDT).

Titans: 1. Philip Sami 2. Anthony Don 3. Kallum Watkins 4. Brian Kelly 5. Dale Copley 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Sam Lisone 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Nathan Peats 15. Jai Whitbread 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Moeaki Fotuaika.

Reserves: 18. Jaimin Jolliffe 19. Sam Stone 20. Shannon Boyd 21. Alexander Brimson.

Coach: Justin Holbrook

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitch Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Shaun Lane 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Brad Takairangi 15. Marata Niukore 16. Kane Evans 17. Peni Terepo.

Reserves: 18. David Gower 19. Ray Stone 20. Oregon Kaufusi 21. George Jennings.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *