NRL Teams Rd 8

What another week of footy we had! Highs, lows, big wins, tight games. 

It was a week that had everything but also some long-term injuries, always a blow to clubs.

With a top tier of teams now starting to form, can any side below that level put pressure on them?

Can teams at the bottom force their way out of the slump?

Time will tell but in the mean time, here are teams for round eight of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters (#NRLStormRoosters); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday, July 2. Kick-off: 7:55 pm.

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Justin Olam 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona.

Reserves: 18. Cooper Johns 19. Marion Seve 20. Albert Vete 21. Chris Lewis.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Josh Morris 4. Joey Manu 5. Brett Morris 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Angus Crichton 13. Nat Butcher.

Interchange: 14. Poasa Faamausili 15. Sitili Tupouniua 16. Mitch Aubusson 17. Lindsay Collins.

Reserves: 18. Daniel Fifita 19. Ryan Hall 20. Freddy Lussick 21. Lachlan Lam.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLRaidersDragons); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Friday, July 3. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Michael Oldfield 5. Nick Cotric 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Iosia Soliola 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Joseph Tapine.

Interchange: 14. Curtis Scott 15. Emre Guler 16. Ryan Sutton 17. Siliva Havili.

Reserves: 18. Tom Starling 19. Dunamis Lui 20. Matt Frawley 21. Kai O’Donnell.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jason Saab 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Cameron McInnes (C) 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 13. Tyrell Fuimaono 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hunt 15. Josh Kerr 16. Korbin Sims 17. Jackson Ford.

Reserves: 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Tristan Sailor 20. Billy Brittain 21. Tim Lafai.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Parramatta Eels v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLEelsCowboys); Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta; Friday, July 3. Kick-off: 7:55 pm. 

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jai Field 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Marata Niukore.

Interchange: 14. Ray Stone 15. David Gower 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Brad Takairangi.

Reserves: 18. Stefano Utoikamanu 19. Daniel Alvaro 20. George Jennings 21. Will Smith.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Tom Opacic 4. Esan Marsters 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Jake Clifford 8. Josh McGuire 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Shane Wright 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Gavin Cooper 16. Peter Hola 17. Francis Molo.

Reserves: 18. Reuben Cotter 19. Valentine Holmes 20. Corey Jensen 21. Valentine Holmes.

Coach: Paul Green.


Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLTitansSharks); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday, July 4. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Titans: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Philip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Bryce Cartwright 17. Jarrod Wallace.

Reserves: 18. Erin Clark 19. Beau Fermor 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Tyrone Roberts.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.

Sharks: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Jack Williams.

Interchange: 14. Toby Rudolf 15. Braden Hamlin-Uele 16. Siosifa Talakai 17. Royce Hunt.

Reserves: 18. Scott Sorenson 19. Connor Tracey 20. William Kennedy 21. Nene Macdonald.

Coach: John Morris.


New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLWarriorsBroncos); Central Coast Stadium, Gosford; Saturday, July 4. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Peta Hiku 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Blake Green 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Wayde Egan 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Jack Murchie 12. Tohu Harris 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Chanel Harris-Tavita 15. Jack Hetherington 16. Karl Lawton 17. Josh Curran.

Reserves: 18. King Vuniyayawa 20. Isaiah Papali’i 21. Adam Pompey 22. Gerard Beale.

Coach: Todd Payten

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Herbie Farnworth 4. Darius Boyd 5. Xavier Coates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Brodie Croft 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Issac Luke 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Patrick Carrigan.

Interchange: 14. Tom Dearden 15. Thomas Flegler 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Ben Te’o.

Reserves: 18. Corey Oates 19. Cory Paix 20. Richard Kennar 21. Jamil Hopoate.

Coach: Anthony Seibold


Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers (#NRLTigersPanthers); Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta; Saturday, July 4. Kick-off: 7:35 pm.

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Joey Leilua 4. Moses Mbye 5. Tommy Talau 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Luke Brooks 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Oliver Clark 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Matthew Eisenhuth.

Interchange: 14. Elijah Taylor 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Sam McIntyre 17. Michael Chee-Kam.

Reserves: 18. Benji Marshall 19. Chris Lawrence 20. Billy Walters 21. Russell Packer.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou (C) 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo.

Interchange: 14. Matt Burton 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Moses Leota 17. Billy Burns.

Reserves: 18. Mitch Kenny 19. Brent Naden 20. Spencer Leniu 21. Tyrone May.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights (#NRLManlyKnights); Lottoland, Brookvale; Sunday, July 5. Kick-off: 4:05 pm. 

Manly: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Tevita Funa 6. Lachlan Croker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cade Cust 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka.

Reserves: 18. Morgan Boyle 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Abbas Miski 21. Haumole Olakau’atu.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. David Klemmer 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Sione Mata’utia 13. Herman Ese’ese.

Interchange: 14. Tex Hoy 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Aidan Guerra 17. Pasami Saulo.

Reserves: 18. Tautau Moga 19. Brodie Jones 20. Phoenix Crossland 21. Josh King.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.


Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLBulldogsRabbitohs); Sunday, July 5. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Marcelo Montoya 5. Christian Crichton 6. Kieran Foran 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Adam Elliott.

Interchange: 14. Kerrod Holland 15. Dean Britt 16. Renouf To’Omaga 17. Sauaso Sue.

Reserves: 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Jack Cogger 21. Luke Thompson 22. Sione Katoa.

Coach: Dean Pay.

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Dane Gagai 3. Campbell Graham 4. James Roberts 5. Alex Johnston 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Cameron Murray.

Interchange: 14. Liam Knight 15. Bayley Sironen 16. Hame Sele 17. Braidon Burns.

Reserves: 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Patrick Mago 20. Troy Dargan 21. Corey Allan.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *