NRL Teams Rd 12

Melbourne Storm winger Josh Addo-Carr

As the final stretch of the season continues, the top four is mostly decided but top eight spots and the spoon battle continue.

With every team stepping up their games and making wins hard to come by, anything can happen in the remaining rounds.

Entertaining games galore, new players emerging, it’s all a day at the office in the rugby league world.

Here are the teams for round twelve of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

St George Illawarra Dragons (Dharawal & Yuin nations) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (Gadigal people) (#NRLDragonsSouths); Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah; Thursday, July 30. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Cameron McInnes (C) 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jackson Ford.

Interchange: 14. Tyrell Fuimaono 15. Josh Kerr 16. Jacob Host 17. Tristan Sailor.

Reserves: 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Jason Saab 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Korbin Sims.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Souths: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Jaxson Paulo 3. Campbell Graham 4. Dane Gagai 5. Alex Johnston 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Bayley Sironen 13. Cameron Murray.

Interchange: 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Liam Knight 16. Keaon Koloamatangi 17. Patrick Mago.

Reserves: 18. Jack Johns 19. Corey Allan 20. Kurt Dillon 21. Troy Dargan.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Wests Tigers (Dharawal & Fora nations) v New Zealand Warriors (Aotearoa)(#NRLTigersWarriors); Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park; Friday, July 31. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Chris Lawrence 4. Moses Mbye 5. Tommy Talau 6. Benji Marshall 7. Billy Walters 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Oliver Clark 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Alex Twal.

Interchange: 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Luke Brooks 17. Shawn Blore.

Reserves: 18. Josh Reynolds 19. Chris McQueen 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Asu Kepaoa

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Patrick Herbert 3. Adam Pompey 4. Peta Hiku 5. George Jennings 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Blake Green 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Karl Lawton 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Eliesa Katoa 12. Tohu Harris 13. Jazz Tevaga.

Interchange: 14. Wayde Egan 15. Adam Blair 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Lachlan Burr.

Reserves: 18. Isaiah Papali’i 20. Adam Keighran 21. Jack Murchie 22. Josh Curran.

Coach: Todd Payten.


Brisbane Broncos (Yuggera & Tuurbal peoples) v Cronulla Sharks (Gweagal people) (#NRLBroncosSharks); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday, July 31. Kick-off: 7:55 pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Richard Kennar 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Xavier Coates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Tom Dearden 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Joe Ofahengaue 12. Tevita Pangai Jnr 13. Patrick Carrigan (C).

Interchange: 14. Issac Luke 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Ben Te’o.

Reserves: 18. Cory Paix 19. Jordan Riki 20. Pride Petterson-Robati 21. Jesse Arthars.

Coach: Anthony Seibold.

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Connor Tracey 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Toby Rudolf.

Interchange: 14. Siosifa Talakai 15. Jack Williams 16. Teig Wilton 17. Royce Hunt.

Reserves: 18. Bryson Goodwin 19. Braydon Trindall 20. Jackson Ferris 21. Billy Magoulias.

Coach: John Morris.


Sydney Roosters (Gadigal people) v Gold Coast Titans (Yugembah people) (#NRLRoostersTitans); Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park; Saturday, August 1. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Ryan Hall 3. Josh Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Sitili Tupouniua 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Lachlan Lam 15. Poasa Faamausili 16. Nat Butcher 17. Lindsay Collins.

Reserves: 18. Christian Tuipolutu 19. Drew Hutchison 20. David Fifita 21. Egan Butcher.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Titans: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Dale Copley 5. Philip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Nathan Peats 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Tyrone Peachey 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Sam Lisone.

Reserves: 18. Erin Clark 19. Sam Stone 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Alex Brimson.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.


North Queensland Cowboys (Wulgurukaba people) v Canberra Raiders (Ngunnawal people) (#NRLCowboysRaiders); Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville; Saturday, August 1. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Connelly Lemuelu 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Jake Clifford 8. Josh McGuire 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Shane Wright 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo (C).

Interchange: 14. Mitchell Dunn 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Gavin Cooper 17. Francis Molo.

Reserves: 18. John Asiata 19. Ben Hampton 20. Esan Marsters 21. Jake Granville.

Coach: Josh Hannay.

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Semi Valemei 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Curtis Scott 5. Nick Cotric 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Siliva Havili 10. Dunamis Lui 11. John Bateman 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Hudson Young.

Interchange: 14. Tom Starling 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Ryan Sutton 17. Corey Harawira-Naera.

Reserves: 18. Sam Williams 19. Harley Smith-Shields 20. Kai O’Donnell 21. Matt Frawley.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Manly Sea Eagles (Gayamaygal & Garrigal peoples) v Penrith Panthers (Darug people); Lottoland, Brookvale; Saturday, August 1. Kick-off: 7:35 pm. 

Manly: 1. Brendan Elliot 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Cade Cust 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lachlan Croker 15. Corey Waddell 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka.

Reserves: 18. Haumole Olakau’atu 19. Dylan Walker 20. Tevita Funa 21. Morgan Boyle.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Penrith: 1. Caleb Aekins 2. Josh Mansour 3. Brent Naden 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo (C).

Interchange: 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Moses Leota 17. Billy Burns.

Reserves: 18. Apisai Koroisau 19. Matt Burton 20. Zane Tetevano 21. Charlie Staines.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Canterbury Bulldogs (Bidjigal/Bediagal people) v Parramatta Eels (Burramuttagal people) (#NRLBulldogsEels); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday, August 2. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Tim Lafai 4. Jake Averillo 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kieran Foran 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Luke Thompson.

Interchange: 14. Jack Cogger 15. Sione Katoa 16. Sauaso Sue 17. Ofahiki Ogden.

Reserves: 19. Kerrod Holland 20. Renouf To’omaga 21. Chris Smith 22. Reimis Smith.

Coach: Steve Georgallis.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitch Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Andrew Davey 15. Marata Niukore 16. Kane Evans 17. Oregon Kaufusi.

Reserves: 18. Brad Takairangi 19. Stefano Utoikamanu 20. David Gower 21. Will Smith.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Melbourne Storm (Wurundjeri people) v Newcastle Knights (Awabakal people) (#NRLStormKnights); Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters; Sunday, August 2. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui 16. Albert Vete 17. Tom Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Ryley Jacks 19. Nicho Hynes 20. Darryn Schonig 21. Jesse Bromwmich.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Tautau Moga 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Jacob Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Josh King 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Herman Ese’ese.

Reserves: 18. Tex Hoy 19. Jirah Momoisea 20. Mason Lino 21. Matt Croker.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.


South Sydney Rabbitohs fullback Latrell Mitchell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *