NRL Teams Rd 19

Newcastle Knights fullback Kalyn Ponga

 

 

 

 

 

Another week and another round of NRL teams. 

The top eight may be set but the jostling for positions within it continues. Can teams maintain their standing?

Or will we see the make-up of the sides change depending on results?

Let us get straight into it; here are the teams for Round 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLSouthsBulldogs); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday, September 17. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Souths: 1. Corey Allan 2. Alex Johnston 3. Campbell Graham 4. Steven Marsters 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Liam Knight 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Bayley Sironen 13. Cameron Murray.

Interchange: 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Jed Cartwright 16. Hame Sele 17. Keaon Koloamatangi.

Reserves: 18. Tevita Tatola 19. Patrick Mago 20. Troy Dargan 21. Cory Denniss.

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Reimis Smith 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jayden Okunbor 6. Jake Averillo 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Luke Thompson 11. Josh Jackson (C) 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Chris Smith.

Interchange: 14. Brandon Wakeham 15. Renouf To’Omaga 16. Sione Katoa 17. Sauaso Sue.

Reserves: 19. Dean Britt 20. Katoa 21. Nick Meaney 23. James Roumanos.

Coach: Steve Georgallis.


North Queensland Cowboys v Penrith Panthers (#NRLCowboysPanthers); Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville; Friday, September 18. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Cowboys: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Murray Taulagi 4. Esan Marsters 5. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Jake Clifford 8. Corey Jensen 9. Reuben Cotter 10. Jordan McLean (C) 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Mitchell Dunn 13. Francis Molo.

Interchange: 14. Daejarn Asi 15. Emry Pere 16. Tom Gilbert 7. Ben Condon.

Reserves: 18. Jason Taumalolo 19. Jake Granville 20. Peter Hola 21. Ben Hampton.

Coach: Josh Hannay.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Brent Naden 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo (C).

Interchange: 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Kurt Capewell 17. Jack Hetherington.

Reserves: 18. Dean Whare 19. Billy Burns 20. Matt Burton 21. Charlie Staines.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLEelsBroncos); Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta; Friday, September 18. Kick-off: 7:55 pm. 

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Jai Field 7. Mitch Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Will Smith 15. Andrew Davey 16. Kane Evans 17. Oregon Kaufusi.

Reserves: 18. Haze Dunster 19. Stefano Utoikamanu 20. George Jennings 21. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Richard Kennar 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Tom Dearden 8. Joe Ofahengaue 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Te’o 11. David Fifita 12. Alex Glenn 13. Patrick Carrigan (C).

Interchange: 14. Cory Paix 15. Jamil Hopoate 16. Xavier Coates 17. Ethan Bullemor.

Reserves: 18. Kobe Hetherington 19. Pride Petterson-Robati 20. Sean O’Sullivan 21. Jesse Arthars.

Coach: Peter Gentle.


Manly Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLManlyTitans); Lottoland, Brookvale; Saturday, September 19. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Manly: 1. Tevita Funa 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Abbas Miski 6. Lachlan Croker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Jack Gosiewski 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Morgan Boyle 15. Corey Waddell 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka.

Reserves: 18. Haumole Olakau’atu 19. Reuben Garrick 20. Ben Trbojevic 21. Tom Trbojevic.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Titans: 1. Alexander Brimson 2. Anthony Don 3. Treymain Spry 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Corey Thompson 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Sam Stone 13. Tyrone Peachey.

Interchange: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Jai Arrow 16. Sam Lisone 17. Jai Whitbread.

Reserves: 18. Darius Farmer 19. Brian Kelly 20. Toby Sexton 21. Nathan Peats.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.


Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers (#NRLStormTigers); Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters; Saturday, September 19. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Storm: 1. Nicho Hynes 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Brenko Lee 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Nelson Asofa-Solomona.

Interchange: 14. Ryley Jacks 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Tui Kamikamica.

Reserves: 18. Brandon Smith 19. Issac Lumelume 20. Max King 21. Paul Momirovski.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Joseph Leilua 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Asu Kepaoa 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Benji Marshall 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Thomas Mikaele 11. Sam McIntyre 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Alex Twal.

Interchange: 14. Zane Musgrove 15. Matthew Eisenhuth 16. Russell Packer 17. Luke Garner.

Reserves: 18. Tommy Talau 19. Michael Chee-Kam 20. Jock Madden 21. Jacob Liddle.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLRoostersSharks); Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park; Saturday, September 19. Kick-off: 7:35 pm. 

Roosters: 1. Joseph Manu 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Josh Morris 4. Mitch Aubusson 5. Brett Morris 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Angus Crichton 16. Nat Butcher 17. Sonny Bill Williams.

Reserves: 18. Poasa Faamausili 19. Drew Hutchison 20. Daniel Fifita 21. Matt Ikuvalu.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Connor Tracey 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Toby Rudolf.

Interchange: 14. Teig Wilton 15. Jack Williams 16. Andrew Fifita 17. Royce Hunt.

Reserves: 18. Scott Sorenson 19. Bryson Goodwin 20. Braydon Trindall 21. Billy Magoulias.

Coach: John Morris.


Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLRaidersWarriors); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday, September 20. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Semi Valemei 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Jordan Rapana 5. Nick Cotrick 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Siliva Havili 10. Dunamis Lui 11. John Bateman 12. Eliott Whitehead 13.  Joseph Tapine

Interchange: 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Tom Starling 17. Corey Harawira-Naera.

Reserves: 18. Sam Williams 19. Matt Frawley 20. Matt Timoko 21. Iosia Soliola.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Adam Pompey 3. Adam Keighran 4. Peta Hiku 5. Hayze Perham 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Chanel Harris-Tavita 8. Lachlan Burr 9. Karl Lawton 10. Isaiah Papali’i 11. Jack Murchie 12. Tohu Harris 13. Jazz Tevaga.

Interchange: 14. Wayde Egan 15. Adam Blair 16. Eliesa Katoa 17. Tom Ale.

Reserves: 18. Josh Curran 19. Paul Turner 20. Gerard Beale 21. Rocco Berry.

Coach: Todd Payten.


Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLKnightsDragons); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday, September 20. Kick-off: 4:05 pm.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Hymel Hunt 5. Starford To’A 6. Tex Hoy 7. Mitchell Pearce (C) 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Sione Mata’utia.

Reserves: 18. Josh King 19. Pasami Saulo 20. Mason Lino 21. Tautau Moga.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Cody Ramsey 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Kaide Ellis 9. Ben Hunt 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Jackson Ford 13. Cameron McInnes (C).

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Josh Kerr 16. Blake Lawrie 17. Max Feagai.

Reserves: 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Tyrell Fuimaono 20. Brayden Wiliame 21. Jayden Sullivan.

Coach: Dean Young.


North Queensland Cowboys hulking forward Jason Taumalolo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *