2020 NRLW teamlists

Brisbane Broncos NRLW star Ali Brigginshaw

That time is upon us again, the NRLW. Telstra will be naming rights partners after Holden’s departure.

The 2020 competition sees many returning faces but also several new faces that are sure to excite many.

Of course, these are some of Australia’s top female rugby sevens stars, and they are suited to formats like these.

Here are the teams for round one of the 2020 NRLW Telstra Premiership:

Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLW #NRLWRoostersDragons); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday, October 3. Kick-off: 11:30 am. 

Roosters: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Shanice Parker 3. Corban McGregor 4. Yasmin Meakes 5. Brydie Parker 6. Charlotte Caslick 7. Zahara Temara 8. Simaima Taufa 9. Nita Maynard 10. Filomina Hanisi 11. Vanessa Foliaki 12. Kaitlyn Phillips 13. Hannah Southwell.

Interchange: 14. Quincy Dodd 15. Kennedy Cherrington 16. Sarah Togatuki 17. Jocelyn Kelleher.

Reserves: 18. Grace Hamilton 19. Bobbi Law 20. Melanie Howard 21. Amelia Mafi.

Coach: Jamie Feeney.

Dragons: 1. Sam Bremner 2. Tiana Penitani 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Jaime Chapman 6. Shakiah Tungai 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Ellie Johnston 9. Keeley Davis 10. Stephanie Hancock 11. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Elsie Albert.

Interchange: 14. Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa’amausili 15. Christine Pauli 16. Talei Holmes 17. Mahalia Murphy.

Reserves: 18. Rikeya Horne 19. Maddison Weatherall 20. Jade Etherden 21. Teagan Berry.

Coach: Daniel Lacey


Brisbane Broncos v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLW #NRLWBroncosWarriors); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday, October. Kick-off: 3 pm. 

Broncos: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Lauren Brown 3. Julia Robinson 4. Jayme Fressard 5. Meg Ward 6. Raecene McGregor 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lavinia Gould 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Amber Hall 12. Jessika Elliston 13. Tarryn Aiken.

Interchange: 14. Annette Brander 15. Tallisha Harden 16. Shannon Mato 17. Tyler Birch.

Reserves: 18. Romy Teitzel 19. Chante Temara 20. Shenae Ciesolka 21. Zara Canfield.

Coach: Kelvin Wright.

Warriors: 1. Karina Brown 2. Hilda Peters 3. Shontelle Stowers 4. Evania Pelite 5. Ellia Green 6. Kirra Dibb 7. Simone Smith 8. Crystal Tamarua 9. Kanyon Paul 10. Kayla Sauvao 11. Madison Bartlett 12. Tazmin Gray 13. Georgia Hale.

Interchange: 14. Teaghan Hartigan 15. Taimane Levu 16. Samantha Economos 17. Brianna Clark.

Reserves: 18. Michaela Peck 19. Laken Paitai 20. Naomi Kara 21. Shaniah Power.

Coach: Brad Donald.


St George Illawarra Dragons fullback Sammy Bremner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *