The battle for the top four heats up, the logjam to make the eight continues, and plenty more, as round 21 is upon us.

Wins are more important than ever as teams jostle for spots to make the eight or get the second chance come finals time.

With plenty on the line, here are the teams for round 21 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLKnightsBroncos); Sunshine Coast Stadium, Kawana Waters; Thursday, August 5. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga (C) 2. Enari Tuala 3. Kurt Mann 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Jake Clifford 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Chad Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Connor Watson.

Interchange: 14. Sauaso Sue 15. Josh King 16. David Klemmer 17. Brodie Jones.

Reserves: 18. Phoenix Crossland 19. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 20. Starford To’a 21. Jack Johns.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Corey Oates 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Brodie Croft 8. Keenan Palasia 9. Danny Levi 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn (C) 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington.

Interchange: 14. Xavier Willison 15. Rhys Kennedy 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. TC Robati.

Reserves: 18. David Mead 19. Albert Kelly 20. Anthony Milford 21. Xavier Coates.

Coach: Kevin Walters.


Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLRaidersDragons); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Friday, August 6. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Semi Valemei 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Matt Timoko 5. Harley Smith-Shields 6. Jack Wighton 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton.

Interchange: 14. Tom Starling 15. Corey Harawira-Naera 16. Emre Guler 17. Elijah Anderson.

Reserves: 18. Iosia Soliola 19. Dunamis Lui 20. Matt Frawley 21. Siliva Havili.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Jack Bird 2. Matt Feagai 3. Cody Ramsey 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Josh McGuire 11. Billy Burns 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack De Belin.

Interchange: 14. Talatau Amone 15. Jackson Ford 16. Jaiyden Hunt 17. Kaide Ellis.

Reserves: 18. Matthew Dufty 19. Poasa Faamausili 20. Jayden Sullivan 21. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLEelsSouths); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Friday, August 6. Kick-off: 8:05 pm.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Tom Opacic 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitch Moses 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Bryce Cartwright 15. Shaun Lane 16. Marata Niukore 17. Will Smith.

Reserves: 18. Haze Dunster 19. Jake Arthur 20. Ray Stone 21. Makahesi Makatoa.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Souths: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dane Gagai 4. Taane Milne 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Mark Nicholls 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cam Murray.

Interchange: 14. Benji Marshall 15. Jacob Host 16. Tevita Tatola 17. Jaydn Su’A.

Reserves: 18. Braidon Burns 19. Patrick Mago 20. Blake Taaffe 21. Davvy Moale.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLWarriorsSharks); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Saturday, August 7. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Peta Hiku 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Matt Lodge 11. Euan Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Bayley Sironen.

Interchange: 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Kane Evans 17. Eliesa Katoa.

Reserves: 18. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 20. Edward Kosi 21. Jack Murchie 22. Adam Pompey.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Will Chambers 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Connor Tracey 7. Braydon Trindall 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Siosifa Talakai 13. Jack Williams.

Interchange: 14. Braden Hamlin-Uele 15. Royce Hunt 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Andrew Fifita.

Reserves: 18. Jonaiah Lualua 19. Luke Metcalf 20. Billy Magoulias 21. Matt Moylan.

Coach: Josh Hannay.


Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers (#NRLRoostersPanthers); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Saturday, August 7. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Adam Keighran 4. Joey Manu 5. Dale Copley 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Isaac Liu 11. Angus Crichton 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Lachlan Lam 15. Nat Butcher 16. Egan Butcher 17. Siosiua Taukeiaho.

Reserves: 18. Ben Marschke 19. Fletcher Baker 20. Moala Graham-Taufa 21. Naufahu Whyte.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Kurt Capewell 5. Brent Naden 6. Matt Burton 7. Jarome Luai 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Liam Martin 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Isaah Yeo.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Tevita Pangai Junior 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Matthew Eisenhuth.

Reserves: 18. Izack Tago 19. Taylan May 20. J’Maine Hopgood 21. Nathan Cleary.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm (#NRLManlyStorm); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Saturday, August 7. Kick-off: 7:35 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Josh Aloiai 17. Toafofoa Sipley.

Reserves: 18. Moses Suli 19. Cade Cust 20. Curtis Sironen 21. Kurt de Luis.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Storm: 1. Nicho Hynes 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Brandon Smith 10. Christian Welch 11. Chris Lewis 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Harry Grant 15. Tom Eisenhuth 16. Jordan Grant 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen.

Reserves: 18. Trent Loiero 19. Tepai Moeroa 20. Issac Lumelume 21. Cooper Johns.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers (#NRLDogsTigers); Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe; Sunday, August 8. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Corey Allan 3. Will Hopoate 4. Aaron Schouup 5. Falakiko Manu 6. Bailey Biondi-Odo 7. Jake Averillo 8. Ava Seumanufagai 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Corey Waddell 12. Adam Elliott 13. Josh Jackson.

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Dylan Napa 16. Chris Patolo 17. Matt Doorey.

Reserves: 19. Tuipolutu Katoa 20. Joe Stimson 21. Kyle Flanagan 22. Jackson Topine.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Michael Chee-Kam 4. Tommy Talau 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Jacob Liddle 10. James Tamou (C) 11. Shawn Blore 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Thomas Mikaele.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Zac Cini 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kelma Tuilagi.

Reserves: 18. Tukimihia Simpkins 19. Tom Amone 20. Jock Madden 21. Jake Simpkin.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLTitansCowboys); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday, August 8. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Titans: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Ash Taylor 7. Toby Sexton 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Moeaki Fotuaika 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. David Fifita 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui.

Interchange: 14. Erin Clark 15. Sam Lisone 16. Beau Fermor 17. Jaimin Jolliffe.

Reserves: 18. Esan Marsters 19. Sam McIntyre 20. Anthony Don 21. Jamal Fogarty.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.

Cowboys: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Connelly Lemuelu 4. Ben Hampton 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Tom Dearden 8. Tom Gilbert 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Jason Taumalolo 12. Heilum Luki 13. Coen Hess.

Interchange: 14. Mitchell Dunn 15. Ben Condon 16. Lachlan Burr 17. Jake Granville.

Reserves: 18. Francis Molo 19. Daejarn Asi 20. Peter Hola 21. Shane Wright.

Coach: Todd Payten.


 

By ricky

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.