Another NRL season is upon us soon and as always, NRL trials will be the first chance for fans to see new recruits and to test new combinations.

With all games reportedly set to be broadcast on TV, fans will also have the chance to watch their teams’ trials.

Here is a full list of all confirmed trials to date (which will be updated as more filter through)

Friday, February 25

Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders (#NRLManlyRaiders); Central Coast Stadium, Gosford. Kick-off: 6 pm (AEDT).

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolu Koula 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Ethan Bullemor 13. Jake Trbojevic. 

Interchange: 14. Dylan Walker 15. Karl Lawton 16. Taniela Paseka 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. James Roumanos 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Eiden Ackland 21. Christian Tuipolutu 23. Kaeo Weekes 24. Ben Trbojevic 25. Jorge Taufua.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matt Timoko 4. Semi Valemei 5. Albert Hopoate 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Joe Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Harawira-Naera.

Interchange: 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Trey Mooney 17. Corey Horsburgh 18. Brad Schneider 19. Michael Asomua 20. Adam Elliott 21. Sebastian Kris 22. Jarrod Croker (C) 23. James Schiller 24. Brad Morkos 25. Harry Rushton.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers (#NRLRoostersTigers); Central Coast Stadium. Kick-off: 8 pm (AEDT).

Roosters: 1. Lachlan Lam 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Adam Keighran 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Joey Manu 7. Sam Walker 8. Fletcher Baker 9. Sam Verrills 10. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 11. Naufahu Whyte 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Ben Thomas 25. Tukupa Hau Tapahu 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Ethan King 19. Tyrrell May 20. Thomas Carr 21. Ben Marschke 22. Sandon Smith 27. Eli Roberts.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Oliver Gildart 4. James Roberts 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Jackson Hastings 7. Luke Brooks (C) 8. James Tamou 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Stefano Utoikamanu 11. Kelma Tuilagi 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue.

Interchange: 14. Starford To’a 15. Junior Pauga 16. Jock Madden 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Jake Simpkin 19. Austin Dias 20. Alex Seyfarth 21. Rua Ngatikaura 22. Tyrone Peachey 23. Tuki Simpkins.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Saturday, February 26

New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLTrials #NRLWarriorsTitans); Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe. Kick-off: 2 pm (AEDT) & 3 pm (local time).

Warriors: 1. Chanel Harris-Tavita 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Viliami Vailea 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Bunty Afoa 11. Euan Aitken 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Josh Curran.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Otukinekina Kepu 16. Ben Murdoch-Masila 17. Aaron Pene 18. Bayley Sironen 20. Taniela Otukolo 21. Ashley Taylor 22. Edward Kosi 23. Jack Murchie 24. Adam Pompey 25. Junior Ratuva 26. Jayden Corrigan.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Philip Sami 3. Brian Kelly 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. AJ Brimson 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Erin Clark 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (C).

Interchange: 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Jarrod Wallace 17. Will Smith 18. Herman Ese’ese 19. Kevin Proctor 20. Sam McIntyre 21. Paul Turner 22. Treymain Spry 23. Greg Marzhew 24. Esan Marsters.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.


Penrith Panthers v Parramatta Eels (#NRLTrials #NRLPanthersEels); Bluebet Stadium, Penrith. Kick-off: 5 pm (AEDT).

Panthers: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Robert Jennings 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Spencer Leniu 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Matt Eisenhuth.

Interchange: 14. Mavrik Geyer 15. Chris Smith 16. J’Maine Hopgood 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Sunia Turuva 20. Taylan May 21. Mitch Kenny 22. Soni Luke 23. Arthur Crichton.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Sean Russell 3. Will Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitch Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson. 

Interchange: 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Oregon Kaufusi 16. Ray Stone 17. Jake Arthur 18. Mitch Rein 19. Marata Niukore 20. Ofahiki Ogden 21. Jordan Rankin 22. Brendan Hands 23. Ky Rodwell 24. Bryce Cartwright 25. Hayze Perham 26. Solomone Naiduki 27. Tom Opacic 28. Sam Loizou.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLSouthsDragons #CharityShield); Glen Willow Stadium, Mudgee. Kick-off: 7 pm (AEDT).

Rabbitohs: 1. Blake Taaffe 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jaxson Paulo 4. Campbell Graham 5. Josh Mansour 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Junior Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Hame Sele 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Mark Nicholls.

Interchange: 14. Dean Hawkins 15. Siliva Havili 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Jacob Host 18. Michael Chee-Kam 19. Josiah Karapani 20. Richie Kennar 21. Davvy Moale 22. Romano Cook 23. Terrell Kalo Kalo 24. Taane Milne.

Coach: Jason Demetriou.

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Moses Suli 4. Zac Lomac 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Junior Amone 7. Ben Hunt (C) 8. Aaron Woods 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Jack Bird 12. Jaydn Su’a 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Francis Molo 15. Josh Kerr 16. George Burgess 17. Michael Molo 18. Tautau Moga 19. Jaiyden Hunt 20. Jackson Ford 21. Jack Gosiewski 22. Mat Feagai 23. Josh McGuire 24. Connor Muhleisen 25. Jonathan Reuben 26. Dean Blore.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLTrials #NRLCowboysBroncos); BB Print Stadium, Mackay. Kick-off: 8 pm (local time).

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Reece Robson 10. Coen Hess 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter.

Interchange: 14. Jake Granville 15. Jordan McLean 16. Mitch Dunn 17. Tom Gilbert 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Scott Drinkwater 20. Griffin Neame.

Coach: Todd Payten.

Broncos: 1. Selwyn Cobbo 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Albert Kelly 7. Billy Walters 8. Pat Carrigan 9. Cory Paix 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Kobe Hetherington.

Interchange: 14. Ryan James 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Jake Turpin 17. Rhys Kennedy 18. Corey Jensen 19. Tyson Gamble 20. TC Robati 21. David Mead 22. Ezra Mam 23. Brenko Lee 24. Jamayne Isaako.

Coach: Kevin Walters.


Sunday, February 27

Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights (#NRLTrials #NRLStormKnights); Mars Stadium, Ballarat. Kick-off: 5:45 pm (AEDT).

Storm: 1. Nick Meaney 2. George Jennings 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cooper Johns 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Tyran Wishart 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King.

Interchange: 14. Sua Fa’alogo 15. Will Warbrick 16. Alec Macdonald 17. Chris Lewis 18. Jayden Nikorima 19. Dean Ieremia 20. Jackson Garlick 21. Trent Loiero 22. Brandon Smith 23. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 24. Cameron Munster 25. Jack Howarth 26. Harry Grant 27. Grant Anderson.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Enari Tuala 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Dominic Young 6. Jake Clifford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Chris Randall 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Kurt Mann.

Interchange: 14. Phoenix Crossland 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Mitch Barnett 17. Jirah Momoisea.

Extended bench: 18. Tex Hoy 19. Dylan Lucas 20. Matt Croker 21. Leo Thompson 22. McKenzie Baker 23. Chris Vea’ila 24. Brayden Musgrove 25. Liam Wilkinson 26. Jaron Purcell 27. Ben Talty.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.


Monday, February 28

Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLTrials #NRLSharksBulldogs); Pointsbet Stadium, Cronulla. Kick-off: TBA.

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Connor Tracey 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Matt Ikuvalu 15. Teig Wilton 16. Andrew Fifita 17. Siosifa Talakai 18. Royce Hunt 19. Luke Metcalf 20. Lachlan Miller 21. Tom Hazelton 22. Jayden Berrell.

Coach: Craig Fitzgibbon.

Bulldogs: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Brent Naden 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Jake Averillo 8. Luke Thompson 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Jack Hetherington 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Jackson (C).

Interchange: 14. Brandon Wakeham 15. Chris Patolo 16. Max King 17. Corey Waddell 19. Khaled Rajab 20. Braidon Burns 21. Lipoi Hopoi 22. Paul Alamoti 23. Ava Seumanufagai 24. Bailey Biondi-Odo 25. Declan Casey 26. Kyle Flanagan 27. Joe Stimson 28. Jackson Topine 29. Josh Cook.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

By ricky

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.