NRL Teams Rd 23

My, my, my, how fast the season has gone. Here were are at Rd 23 already and the top 8 is bound to go down to the wire, as is the wooden spoon race. With a lot of games to come that will decide competition places, will those players named make the difference for their side?

Without further adieu, here’s the NRL teams for Rd 23:

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsoubri); ANZ Stadium; Thursday August 14. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 5. Kirisome Auva’a 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Tom Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Kyle Turner 12. Ben Te’o 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Ben Lowe 16. Chris McQueen 17. Luke Burgess 18. Joe Picker 19. Bryson Goodwin (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Dale Copley 4. Jack Reed 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Ben Barba 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker (C) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Sam Thaiday.

Interchange: 14. Jake Granville 15. Martin Kennedy 16. Ben Hannant 17. Corey Oates 18. Jarrod Wallace (One to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

< /hr>

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLparcby); ANZ Stadium; Friday August 15. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Vai Toutai 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Issac De Gois 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Kenny Edwards 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Joseph Paulo.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. David Gower 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Ben Smith.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Dogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Corey Thompson 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Mitch Brown 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Reni Maitua 15. Dale Finucane 16. David Klemmer 17. Lloyd Perrett 18. Pat O’Hanlon.

Coach: Des Hasler.

< /hr>

Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcansgi); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday August 16. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Bill Tupou 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Jack Wighton 5. Edrick Lee 6. Anthony Milford 7. Josh McCrone 17. Shannon Boyd 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Brett White (C) 11. Josh Papalii 12. Jarrad Kennedy 13. Matt McIlwrick.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Cornish 15. Joel Edwards 16. Dane Tilse 8. Paul Vaughan.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Gerard Beale 2. Josh Morris 3. Josh Dugan 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Ben Creagh (C) 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jack De Belin 11. Leeson Ah Mau 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Mike Cooper 15. Tyson Frizell 16. Will Matthews 17. Jack Stockwell 19. Kyle Stanley 20. Bronson Harrison (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

< /hr>

Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLmelcro); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday August 16. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Ben Roberts 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Tim Glasby 15. Tohu Harris 16. Kenny Bromwich 17. Jordan McLean 18. Junior Moors (One to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jonathan Wright 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Fa’amanu Brown 7. Jeff Robson 8. Tim Robinson 9. Michael Lichaa 10. Matt Prior 11. Chris Heighington 12. Tupou Sopoaga 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Pat Politoni 15. Junior Roqica 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Blake Ayshford.

Coach: James Shepherd.

< /hr>

Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters (#NRLwstsyd); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday August 17. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Tigers: 1. Mitch Moses 2. Kurtis Rowe 3. Cory Paterson 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Keith Lulia 6. Curtis Sironen 7. Blake Austin 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Adam Blair 12. Dene Halatau 13. Sauaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanafagai 15. Martin Taupau 16. Sitaleki Akauola 17. James Gavet.

Coach: Mick Potter.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello (C) 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Heath L’Estrange 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Issac Liu 16. Dylan Napa 17. Kane Evans.

Coach: Trent Robinson

< /hr>

Newcastle Knights v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLnewwar); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday August 17. Kick-off: 2pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. Chanel Mata’utia 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Willie Mason 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Korbin Sims 17. Adam Cuthbertson 18. David Fa’alogo 19. Chris Houston (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. David Fusitua 3. Ngani Laumape 4. Ben Henry 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Suaia Matagi 11. Ben Matulino 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Feleti Mateo 15. Sam Rapira 16. Sione Lousi 17. Nathan Friend 18. Sebastine Ikahihifo 21. Dominique Peyroux (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

< /hr>

Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLgldman); Cbus Super Stadium; Sunday August 17. Kick-off: 3pm.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. James Roberts 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Anthony Don 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Luke Bailey 11. Mark Minichiello 12. Nate Myles (C) 13. Greg Bird (C).

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. David Taylor 16. Mark Ioane 17. Paul Carter.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Tom Symonds 13. Jamie Buhrer.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Justin Horo 16. James Hasson 17. Jason King.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

< /hr>

Penrith Panthers v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLpennql); Sportingbet Stadium; Monday August 18. Kick-off: 7pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. David Simmons 6. Will Smith 7. Jamie Soward 8. Nigel Plum 9. James Segeyaro 10. Sam McKendry 11. Sika Manu 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Matt Robinson 17. Tim Grant.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Tautau Moga 3. Matt Wright 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Robert Lui 7. Johnathan Thurston 8. Matt Scott 9. Rory Kostjaysn 10. Ashton Sims 11. Tariq Sims 12. Jason Taumalolo 13. Glenn Hall.

Interchange: 14. Ray Thompson 15. Scott Bolton 16. Gavin Cooper 17. Sam Hoare.

Coach: Paul Green.

< /hr>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *