It was another exciting week of footy. Plenty of highs, lows, and inconsistency. A clear divide exists between the heavyweights and the rest.

With teams needing wins or wanting to cement their position, here are the teams for round nine of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm (#NRLSouthsStorm); Stadium Australia, Olympic Park; Thursday, May 6. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Steven Marsters 3. Dane Gagai 4. Braidon Burns 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds (C) 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jaydn Su’a 13. Jai Arrow.

Interchange: 14. Mark Nicholls 15. Liam Knight 16. Jacob Host 17. Patrick Mago.

Reserves: 18. Jed Cartwright 19. Hame Sele 20. Troy Dargan 21. Dean Hawkins.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Storm: 1. Nicho Hynes 2. George Jennings 3. Reimis Smith 4. Justin Olam 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich (C) 9. Harry Grant 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Brandon Smith.

Interchange: 14. Dale Finucane (C) 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona.

Reserves: 18. Dean Ieremaia 19. Chris Lewis 20. Ryley Jacks 21. Aaron Pene.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLPanthersSharks); Bluebet Stadium, Penrith; Friday, May 7. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Charlie Staines 3. Stephen Crichton 4. Matt Burton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary (C) 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Isaah Yeo (C).

Interchange: 14. Tyrone May 15. Spencer Leniu 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Liam Martin.

Reserves: 18. Scott Sorensen 19. J’Maine Hopgood 20. Robert Jennings 21. Mitch Kenny.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy 2. Mawene Hiroti 3. Will Chambers 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Connor Tracey 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Toby Rudolf.

Interchange: 14. Braydon Trindall 15. Teig Wilton 16. Jack Williams 17. Billy Magoulias.

Reserves: 18. Matt Moylan 19. Josh Dugan 20. Franklin Pele 21. Jenson Taumopeau.

Coach: Josh Hannay.


Parramatta Eels v Sydney Roosters (#NRLEelsRoosters); Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta; Friday, May 7. Kick-off: 7:55 pm.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (C) 2. Maika Sivo 3. Tom Opacic 4. Marata Niukore 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitch Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Oregon Kaufusi 15. Shaun Lane 16. Haze Dunster 17. Bryce Cartwright.

Reserves: 18. Joey Lussick 19. Keegan Hipgrave 20. Wiremu Greig 21. Jordan Rankin.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Josh Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Drew Hutchison 7. Sam Walker 8. Isaac Liu 9. Ben Marschke 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 12. Victor Radley.

Interchange: 14. Adam Keighran 15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 16. Fletcher Baker 17. Daniel Suluka-Fifita.

Reserves: 18. Egan Butcher 19. Naufuhu Whyte 20. Lachlan Lam 21. Joseph Suaalii.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights (#NRLRaidersKnights); McDonalds Park, Wagga Wagga; Saturday, May 8. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Raiders: 1. Caleb Aekins 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Sebastian Kris 4. Curtis Scott 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Tom Starling 10. Emre Guler 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton.

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hudson Young 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Joseph Tapine.

Reserves: 18. Sam Williams 19. Ryan James 20. Matthew Timoko 21. Dunamis Lui.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Brayden Musgrove 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Phoenix Crossland 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Mitch Barnett (C) 13. Connor Watson.

Interchange: 14. Sauaso Sue 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Brodie Jones 17. Pasami Saulo.

Reserves: 18. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 19. Starford To’a 20. Josh King 21. Tex Hoy.

Coach: Adam O’Brien.


Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLTigersTitans); Campbelltown Sports Stadium; Saturday, May 8. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Tigers: 1. Daine Laurie 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Joseph Leilua 4. Moses Mbye 5. Zac Cini 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Alex Twal 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Joe Ofahengaue.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Liddle 15. Stefano Utoikamanu 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Thomas Mikaele.

Reserves: 18. Michael Chee-Kam 19. Zane Musgrove 20. Tom Amone 21. Shawn Blore.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Titans: 1. Alexander Brimson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Beau Fermor 5. Philip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Mitch Rein 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. David Fifita 13. Tyrone Peachey.

Interchange: 14. Moeaki Fotuaika 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. Erin Clark.

Reserves: 18. Sam McIntyre 19. Tanah Boyd 20. Jayden Campbell 21. Esan Marsters.

Coach: Justin Holbrook.


North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLCowboysBroncos); Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville; Saturday, May 9. Kick-off: 7:35 pm.

Cowboys: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Connelly Lemuelu 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Jake Clifford 8. Coen Hess 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Shane Wright 12. Ben Condon 13. Jason Taumalolo (C).

Interchange: 14. Jake Granville 15. Lachlan Burr 16. Francis Molo 17. Corey Jensen.

Reserves: 18. Peter Hola 19. Mitchell Dunn 20. Tom Gilbert 21. Kane Bradley.

Coach: Todd Payten.

Broncos: 1. Jamayne Isaako 2. Xavier Coates 3. Herbie Farnworth 4. Jesse Arthars 5. Corey Oates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Tyson Gamble 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Jordan Riki 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Patrick Carrigan.

Interchange: 14. Danny Levi 15. Thomas Flegler 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Rhys Kennedy.

Reserves: 18. Dale Copley 19. Brendan Piakura 20. Tesi Niu 21. John Asiata.

Coach: Kevin Walters.


Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLManlyWarriors); Lottoland, Brookvale; Sunday, May 9.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jason Saab 3. Brad Parker 4. Morgan Harper 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Sean Keppie 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Josh Schuster 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cade Cust 15. Moses Suli 16. Zac Saddler 17. Toafofoa Sipley.

Reserves: 18. Ben Trbojevic 19. Tevita Funa 20. Christian Tuipolutu 21. Jorge Taufua.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Edward Kosi 3. Adam Pompey 4. Rocco Berry 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Reece Walsh 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Wayde Egan 10. Kane Evans 11. Josh Curran 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Tohu Harris.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Bayley Sironen.

Reserves: 18. Jack Murchie 19. Chanel Harris-Tavita 20. Tom Ale 21. Euan Aitken.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLDragonsBulldogs); Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Wollongong; Sunday, May 9. Kick-off: 4:05 pm.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Cody Ramsey 3. Jack Bird 4. Tyrell Fuimaono 5. Max Feagai 6. Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt (C) 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Kerr 12. Tariq Sims 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Poasa Faamausili 15. Billy Burns 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Kaide Ellis.

Reserves: 18. Jackson Ford 19. Junior Amone 20. Matthew Feagai 21. Adam Clune.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Bulldogs: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Nick Cotric 3. Will Hopoate 4. Corey Allan 5. Nick Meaney 6. Jake Averillo 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Dylan Napa 9. Sione Katoa 10. Luke Thompson 11. Adam Elliott 12. Chris Smith 13. Corey Waddell.

Interchange: 14. Bradley Deitz 15. Renouf Atoni 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Matt Doorey.

Reserves: 19. Lachlan Lewis 20. Joe Stimson 21. Tuipolutu Katoa 22. Ofahiki Ogden.

Coach: Trent Barrett.


 

By ricky

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.